Man pulls out knife during incident on city's east side

Location

2800 block City View Dr.
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-130463

43.133938, -89.2888334

Incident Details

Madison police were called to an east side business after a woman entered and shared she was being chased by a man with a knife.

Officers were dispatched to the 2800 block of City View Dr. around 11:10 a.m. on Thursday.

A perimeter was set up, a drone was deployed and a K9 team was called in to assist, but the suspect was not located.

Prior to chasing the woman, the suspect was involved in an altercation with an adult man.

The man told police the suspect stabbed him in the back with a knife, but the bladed folded. He did not suffer any major injuries.

This was a targeted incident between people who knew one another.

No arrests have been made at this time.

Probable cause was developed to arrest him for first-degree recklessly endangering safety, stalking and disorderly conduct.

This is an ongoing and active investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.