Woman arrested for damaging property

Location

600 block of E. Washington Ave.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Case ID

2026-130848

43.0791094, -89.3786006

Incident Details

Staff at a downtown resource center called police to report a woman damaging a vehicle in their parking lot.

The woman left the lot and and went on to damage the window of a property on S. Blair St.

After causing around $2,000 worth of damage, the woman locked herself in the bathroom of a nearby business.

Officers responded and the woman was taken into custody.

She was taken to the Dane County Jail on criminal damage to property and disorderly conduct charges.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.