Officers threatened, deputy kicked after man arrested

Location

400 block State St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Case ID

2026-131591

Arrested

Winston C. Cloud, 27

43.0748106, -89.3916744

Incident Details

Officers were dispatched to a State Street bar early Friday morning for a man creating a disturbance and refusing to leave.

The man attempted to fight bar staff. He also attempted to fight the responding officers.

The man was taken to the Dane County Jail and threatened to kill officers and then kicked a deputy.

Winston C. Cloud, 27, was arrested for threats to law enforcement and battery to law enforcement.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.