Passenger grabs steering wheel, causes rollover crash

Location

Highway 12 at S. Stoughton Rd.
Madison, WI 53706

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-131642

Arrested

Alixander G. Ruiz, 27

43.0734342, -89.3104956

Incident Details

A passenger grabbed a steering wheel during an argument which caused the driver to lose control and crash.

Officers were dispatched to an accident on eastbound Hwy 12 just past Stoughton Rd. around 3 a.m. on Friday.

The vehicle rolled twice. The driver and passenger were wearing seatbelts at the time of the crash. Neither suffered major injuries.

Alixander G. Ruiz, 27, was arrested for first-degree recklessly endangering safety.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail after he was medically cleared. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.