Attempted Arson

Location

1000 block Northland Dr
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Other

Case ID

2026-140805

43.145639, -89.3802105

Incident Details

Madison police officers responded to the 1000 block of Northland Dr around midnight for a subject who was pouring gasoline on the side of a home and was trying to start it on fire.

The homeowner went outside to see what was going on and when they saw what the subject was doing, they returned inside to call 911. During that time, the subject fled the scene in a vehicle.

A short time later a Dane County Sheriff's Deputy located the vehicle and conducted a traffic stop. Before the deputy reached the vehicle, the subject suffered a self-inflicted gunshot wound. Deputies and other officers immediately rendered aid, but the subject was later pronounced deceased.

The investigation into this case is ongoing and is being handled jointly with the Dane County Sheriff's Office. No other subjects or officers were harmed during this incident and there was minimal damage to the house reported.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.