Dump truck driver cited in crash involving school bus

Location

S. Park Street at the Beltline
Madison, WI 53715

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-150784

43.0581202, -89.3997236

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department responded to a crash involving a school bus and dump truck Wednesday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to the area S. Park St, south of the Beltline interchange around 2:50 p.m.

A bus was turning onto S. Park Street from the eastbound Beltline when it was struck a dump truck traveling southbound.

The dump truck driver, a 77-year-old man, ran a red light prior to the crash. He was cited for a red light violation. 

Five students were taken to the hospital for evaluation. 

The Madison Fire Department and Wisconsin State Patrol also responded to the scene.

Traffic on South Park Street and the Beltline interchange south of the overpass was shutdown during the investigation.  All lanes of traffic reopened around 4:30 p.m.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.