Gun recovered as police respond to large fight involving juveniles

Location

500 block State Street
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2026-168436

43.0750546, -89.3934629

Incident Details

A gun was recovered as officers responded to a large group of teens fighting in the State Street area.

Officers were initially dispatched to the 500 block of State Street around 1:05 a.m. for a large fight.

As officers responded to this area, they were redirected to the corner of State and Gilman Streets. Officers arrived to find multiple groups of juveniles fighting. Around 40 juveniles, some masked, were involved. 

A 16-year-old male discarded a backpack and tried running away when police arrived. A firearm was located inside the backpack.

He was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center for carrying a concealed weapon and resisting.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.