Four guns recovered during Mifflin Street Block Party, two during State Street fighting

Location

400 block and 500 blocks W. Mifflin St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Information

Case ID

2026-051069

43.0722158, -89.3899998

Incident Details

Four firearms were recovered during this year's Mifflin Street Block Party and an additional two were seized during large fights that broke out following the annual celebration.  

The block party is held on the final Saturday in April and brings thousands of students to the 400 and 500 blocks of W. Mifflin Street.

This year, it's estimated around 15,000 and 20,000 people attended.

Aerial view showing thousands of people attending the Mifflin Street Block Party.

"This is the largest crowd we have seen in the last several years," Madison Police Chief John Patterson said.

Students began heavily arriving to the area around 11 a.m. and officers shutdown Mifflin Street and other nearby roads to traffic by 11:30 a.m.

Around 200 officers spent the day walking, biking and monitoring the crowd on W. Mifflin Street between Bassett and Bedford Streets. 

Students partied at houses along Mifflin Street until Saturday evening before the crowd shifted toward the State Street area. Large fights, including several involving juveniles, broke out in this area as a result. One officer was injured trying to break up these fights and taken to the hospital. Another officer, monitoring incidents on State Street, was also injured. 

Additional officers will remain in the downtown area through bar time due to these crowds.

Dozens Arrested

Officers arrested 37 people as of 7 p.m. on Saturday.

Most people were arrested for alcohol related offenses or fighting.

Four firearms were seized on Saturday during the block party. Two other guns were recovered during the fighting on State Street.

"This is concerning. Firearms don't belong at Mifflin," Chief Patterson said.

Of those arrested during the block party, 29 were cited and released. Eight people were taken to the Dane County Jail.

More information about the fights on State Street will be released next week. 

Team Effort

Multiple City of Madison agencies worked together to develop a safety plan ahead of Saturday's celebration.

The MPD officers working included members of the Special Events Team, Mounted Patrol Unit, patrol, drone team, Special Weapons and Tactics team and department leadership.

The Madison Police Department would like to thank the University of Wisconsin Police Department, Dane County Sheriff's Office,  Madison Fire Department , Dane County 911 Center and Building Inspection for their help on Saturday.

Was this page helpful to you? * required