Police search for driver involved in hit-and-run crash that injured cyclist

Location

E. Washington Ave. at N. Blount St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-181907

43.0798491, -89.3770045

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is needing the public's help to identify the owner of a vehicle involved in a hit-and-run crash.

Officers were dispatched to the intersection of E. Washington Ave. and N. Blount St. at 10:17 p.m. on Sunday. 

The 23-year-old victim was riding his bike in the bicycle lane on inbound E. Washington Ave. approaching N. Blount Street when he was hit.

A van was headed south on N. Blount St. when it pulled in front of the cyclist on E. Washington Ave.

The cyclist swerved but was unable to avoid the collision. He was taken to the hospital with serious injuries.

The van did not stop, but was caught on nearby surveillance video. 

Surveillance video image showing a red or maroon minivan that was involved in a hit-and-run crash that injured a cyclist.

Traffic specialists describe it as a red or maroon newer model Chrysler Voyager or Pacifica that is handicap accessible. 

If you recognize the vehicle pictured in this report, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.