Ladder truck used to help burglar down from roof

Location

1700 block Eagan Road
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Non-residential Burglary

Case ID

2026-184723

43.1212663, -89.3072752

Incident Details

A ladder truck from the Madison Fire Department was called in to help officers get a suspect off the roof of a commercial building.

Officers were dispatched to the 1700 block of Eagen Rd. around 3:30 p.m. on Tuesday.

A man cut through fencing that surrounds the property and then scaled the building.

Officers arrived and used a drone to locate him lying on the roof. The man told officers he did not know how to get down.

An aerial ladder was used to help officers get on the roof and retrieve the suspect.

The 35-year-old McFarland man was arrested and taken to the Dane County Jail for burglary and possession of burglarious tools.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.