Fatal Hit and Run Traffic Crash

Incident Date

Incident Type

Crash

Case ID

2026-00188640

Arrested

Michael NL Martin

Updates

Officers were dispatched to the area of S. Stoughton Road and Buckeye Road shortly after 10 p.m. on Thursday.

A construction worker was putting out traffic cones when they were struck by a vehicle.

The victim was a 23-years-old man.

Incident Details

A construction worked was struck and killed by a white van traveling south on USH51.  This vehicle did not stop and kept driving south.  Traffic cameras were utilized in locating the suspect vehicle in a neighborhood on the southside and the suspect, Martin, was taken into custody.  He was booked into the Dane County Jail for Hit and Run involving death with additional charges pending.  The incident is still under investigation by the Madison Police Department and the Dane County Medical Examiners office.  

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.