Madison Police Investigating Fraud on The City's West Side

Location

7100 block Mineral Point Rd
Madison, WI 53717

Incident Date

Incident Type

Fraud

Case ID

2026-188637

43.0607404, -89.5053579

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is seeing an uptick of theft from auto cases from vehicles left unlocked at a west side gym and in the West Towne Mall area.

There have been at least 20 cases where credit or debit cards were taken from unlocked vehicles parked at or near the Crunch Fitness location on Mineral Point Road since the start of the year.

In every case, the suspect attempted to make fraudulent purchases and was successful in ten cases, spending hundreds to thousands of dollars.

The thefts are occurring at all times of the time. Typically, the fraudulent purchases occur within an hour of the theft.

The Madison Police Department is encouraging people who visit this location to make sure their vehicle is locked. 

Photo of an individual wearing dark clothing with a hood covering their face

Anyone with information about these thefts is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a reward if an arrest is made. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.