Large truck damages overpass

Location

Femrite Dr. at I-90
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-189405

43.0354575, -89.2258529

Incident Details

A large truck was struck an overpass as it was traveling on the east side on Friday just before noon.

The truck was going west on Femrite Dr. under one of the I-90 bridges when it hit the bridge causing some concrete to fall down.

The truck drove away.

State inspectors were called to the scene to survey the damage.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.