Madison police prepare for downtown May Day march

Location

200 block S. Carroll Street
Madison, WI 53590

Incident Date

Incident Type

Information

Case ID

0000-000000

43.0723678, -89.3833614

Incident Details

Multiple police departments are working together ahead of Friday's immigrant rights and labor solidarity march in Madison.

Organizers of the march are expecting around 3,000 people to attend.

The march segments of the event will start between 12:40 and 1 p.m. at three different locations in the city — East High School, West High School and Library Mall on the University of Wisconsin campus.

The marches are planned to end at 2 p.m. on the Capitol Square.

Multiple downtown streets are expected to be impacted as a result of the marches.

The Madison Police Department will have 20 officers assigned to the march. They will be supported by additional resources from the UW Police Department and Capitol Police Department.

MPD officers will work to get the high school students participating in the march safely to the Capitol.

A unified command post will help support officers in the field.

Several school districts in the Madison area are closed today to allow students and staff to participate in this demonstration.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.