Pedestrian hit by vehicle on city's east side

Location

Commercial Ave. at Nakoosa Trail
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-194959

43.1083985, -89.3146562

Incident Details

A woman was injured after she was hit by a car crossing the street on the city's east side.

Officers were dispatched to Commercial Ave. at Nakoosa Trail around 6:30 p.m. on Monday.

The driver who hit her remained on scene.

The woman was taken to the hospital with non-life-threatening injuries. She was cited for sudden pedestrian movement.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.