Madison Police Investigate Shots Fired On City's West Side

Location

1100 Block Morraine View Dr
Madison, WI 53719

Incident Date

Incident Type

Shots Fired

Case ID

2026-198338

43.0425786, -89.5065902

Incident Details

Madison Police were dispatched to the 1100 Block of Morraine View Dr fir a report of a Weapons Offense with shots fired. Officers arrived and located casings in the area as well as property damage. At this time there are no reported injuries. Madison Police are still investigating. This appears to be an isolated incident and Madison Police do not believe there is any further threat to the community.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.