Madison Police Sees Jump in Catalytic Converter Thefts

Incident Date

Incident Type

Theft from Auto

Case ID

2026-000000

Incident Details

Madison Police are investigating an uptick in catalytic converters thefts and older model Toyota Priuses are primarily being targeted.

In all, 14 of these car parts were stolen from Madison residents since the first of the year. Of those, six occurred since May 2, primarily in the department's Midtown district.

MPD recommends parking in a garage if possible.  If that is not an option, consider parking in well-lit areas.

If you have any information about these thefts, contact the Madison Police Department at (608) 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Was this page helpful to you? * required