MPD investigating hit-and-run crash that injured teen

Location

E. Washington Ave. at Milwaukee St.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-201790

43.1003868, -89.3485901

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a hit-and-run crash that injured a 13-year-old.

Officers responded to E. Washington Ave. at Milwaukee St. around 3:45 p.m. on Friday.

The teen shared he was walking downtown near State Street when he was hit by an SUV. He told officers he boarded the bus to Milwaukee Street after the incident.

The teen was taken to the hospital for his injury.

Officers reviewed public space cameras.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.