MPD investigating shots fired incident

Location

900 block Rise Lane
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-203697

43.1123598, -89.3298813

Incident Details

Madison police are investigating a shots fired incident that occurred at an apartment building earlier this month.

Officers were dispatched to the 900 block of Rise Lane around 6:20 p.m. on May 9.

There was a 1-2 hour delay on when this incident was reported.

A window was damaged during the incident.

The Violent Crime Unit is leading this investigation.

No arrests have been made.

Digital evidence is being reviewed.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.