Facsimile firearm pointed at passenger on bus

Location

S. Midvale Blvd. at Cherokee Dr.
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-208231

43.0426121, -89.4512403

Incident Details

A bus driver called for help after seeing a young passenger point a gun at another passenger.

Officers were dispatched to S. Midvale Blvd. at Cherokee Dr. around 4 p.m.

The suspect was still on the bus when officers arrived. A facsimile air soft gun was recovered.

A 17-year-old male was arrested for disorderly conduct while armed and being in possession of a facsimile firearm.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Realistic-looking facsimile firearms can be hard to distinguish from real guns by looks alone. They are a continuing challenge and safety concern for the public and police. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.