Firearm recovered as officers respond to disturbance

Location

6600 block Grand Teton Plaza
Madison, WI 53719

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-207228

43.0594942, -89.4946937

Incident Details

Officers responded to a large disturbance at a recording studio early Tuesday morning.

The initial caller indicated a firearm may be involved.

Officers were dispatched to the 6600 block of Grand Teton Plaza shortly before 1:30 a.m.

No active disturbance was taking place when officers arrived.

A 16-year-old male told police he was in possession on a firearm. Officers noticed the serial number had been filed off the firearm.

The teen was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center for carrying a concealed weapon, tampering with a firearm and possession of a firearm by a minor.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.