Woman punched during road rage incident

Location

Highway 12 near County Highway AB
Madison, WI 53558

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2026-208175

43.0097153, -89.2674066

Incident Details

A driver punched a woman during a road rage incident on Madison's east side on Tuesday.

Officers were dispatched to the eastbound Highway 12 near County Highway AB for a fight around 3:40 p.m.

Multiple people called 911 after seeing the assault in the median of the road.

The suspect told police she was headed eastbound and thought someone hit her vehicle. She then swerved at and cut off the driver whom she felt was responsible. The suspect also admitted to punching the other driver.

Officers found no damage on either vehicle.

Rachelle M. Newell, 48, was arrested for disorderly conduct, battery, and criminal damage to property. She was also issued multiple traffic citations.

She was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.