Cyclist cited for running into vehicle

Location

Walter St. at Atwood Ave.
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-214924

43.089393, -89.3294872

Incident Details

Madison officers were dispatched after a cyclist ran into a vehicle on the city's east side.

Officers were sent to Walter St. at Atwood Ave. around 11:55 p.m. on Saturday.

A driver was turning onto Walter St. from inbound Atwood Ave. when the cyclist crashed into the rear panel of her vehicle.

The cyclist was wearing a helmet. She was cited for failure to yield.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.