Driver hits building, parked car and crashes into tree

Location

2200 block Regent St.
Madison, WI 53726

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-217905

43.0679238, -89.4238076

Incident Details

A car hit a building, struck a parked car and crashed into a tree Monday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 2200 block of Regent St. around 9:10 a.m. 

The 65-year-old driver was taken to the hospital to be checked out. He was issued citations for reckless driving, imprudent speed, driving against traffic, driving on a sidewalk and a red-light violation.

A person inside the parked car was not injured.

Digital evidence was reviewed in this case.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.