Store owner pushed, vapes stolen during robbery

Location

600 block State Street
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Battery

Case ID

2026-220827

43.0749254, -89.3953936

Incident Details

A store owner called police after a masked person entered the market, shoved him and stole vapes.

Officers were dispatched to the 600 block of State Street around 8:15 p.m. on Tuesday.

The suspect was located in another nearby store.

He kicked at officers taking him into custody. One officer was treated at the hospital for an injury.

A 15-year-old male was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center for robbery-strong armed, resisting arrest causing a soft tissue injury and trespassing.

Digital evidence was reviewed in this case.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.