Driver arrested for 8th OWI

Location

N. Sprecher Road at Town Center Drive
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Incident Type

Intoxicated or Impaired Driver

Case ID

2026-226473

43.1015842, -89.2667931

Incident Details

A man was arrested for his 8th OWI during a traffic stop on Saturday.

Officers observed a vehicle driving on the median on N. Sprecher Road at Town Center Drive shortly before 3 a.m.

A traffic stop was initiated and the driver hopped the curb.

The 58-year-old man was arrested OWI 8th offense.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.