Subject with Machete Arrested on State Street

Location

200 block State Street
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-233525

Arrested

Lennel L. Parker

43.0749211, -89.3882098

Incident Details

On 5/27/26 just before 11:00 a.m., Madison Police officers responded to the 200 block of State Street for a disturbance call involving a subject with a machete. 

Witnesses indicated that there was a group of 4-5 people involved in a physical disturbance, and that one subject produced a machete during the disturbance. No parties were injured or struck with the machete, but the suspect was described as displaying it and swinging or slashing it around in the air. None of the involved parties in this fight were still on scene when officers arrived, with the exception of the suspect with the machete, who was pointed out by witnesses. 

The suspect, Lennel L. Parker (age 42), was located with the machete concealed on his person. He was arrested for Disorderly Conduct while Armed and a Carrying a Concealed Weapon charge and conveyed to the Dane County Jail. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.