Madison Police Locate Drugs During Traffic Stop

Location

Mendota St / Beaumont Cir
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Case ID

2026-236717

43.1166853, -89.3186157

Incident Details

A Madison Police Officer was on patrol when they observed a vehicle run a red light in the area of Mendota St and Beaumont Circle. The officer then pulled the vehicle over and contacted the driver. While speaking with the driver, the officer can see a white powdery substance in the vehicle at which point the driver was detained. A field test showed the substance to test positive for cocaine. The driver, Dustin Rompre, was arrested for Possession of Cocaine, Misdemeanor Bail Jumping, and Felony Bail Jumping.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.