MPD responds to stabbing, victim treated at hospital

Location

4100 block Nakoosa Trl
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-239222

43.1090427, -89.3129694

Incident Details

Officers were dispatched after a victim called 911 to report a stabbing.

The victim was already on his way to the hospital and connected with police there.

The victim said incident occurred in the area of Nakoosa Trail and Commercial Ave. around 11:45 a.m. on Saturday. He and suspect are known to each other.

The victims injuries are not-life-threatening.

Probable cause was developed to arrest the suspect for second-degree reckless endangerment and bail jumping. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.