Arrest made in fatal crash on E. Washington Ave. involving pedestrian

Location

800 block E. Washington Ave.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-246411

Arrested

Joseph Zalas, 43

43.0819062, -89.375318

Updates

Joseph Zalas, 43, of Madison, was booked into the Dane County Jail on Thursday afternoon on a charge of first-degree reckless homicide.

Investigators determined that excessive speed was a major factor in this crash. Results from a blood draw are pending. 

A man in his 70s was in the crosswalk, with the right of way, when he was struck and killed.

Several other vehicles were damaged during this crash. A driver of one of those vehicles was also hurt and taken to the hospital for non-life-threatening injuries. 

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a fatal traffic crash involving a pedestrian.

The crash happened along the 800 block E. Washington Ave. near S. Paterson Street.

All lanes of inbound E. Washington Ave. are blocked as officers investigate.

This remains an active scene. More information will be released when available.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.