MPD investigating fatal crash on E. Washington Ave.

Location

800 block E. Washington Ave.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-246411

43.0819062, -89.375318

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a fatal traffic crash involving a pedestrian.

The crash happened along the 800 block E. Washington Ave. near S. Paterson Street.

All lanes of inbound E. Washington Ave. are blocked as officers investigate.

This remains an active scene. More information will be released when available.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.