Man arrested for cutting power cords running food carts

Location

1200 block of N. Sherman Ave.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Case ID

2026-248385

43.1129479, -89.3642047

Incident Details

A man was arrested for damaging and removing the power cords from several food trucks on the city's north side.

Officers were dispatched to the 1200 block of N. Sherman Ave. around 11:50 a.m. on Thursday.

Security video was reviewed as part of this response. Video shows the theft and damage happening around 4 a.m.

Officers were able to locate the suspect nearby at a home on Huxley Street.

He was arrested and taken to the Dane County Jail for damage to property charges.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.