Officers respond to battery at Madison park

Location

Few Street at Williamson Street
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Battery

Case ID

2026-249378

43.0832512, -89.3643272

Incident Details

Madison police responded to McPike Park on Thursday after someone reported being pistol whipped.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Few St. and Williamson St. around 8:50 p.m.

They arrived to find people staying at the bathroom shelter. Two women refused to exit the building after officers arrived.

One man was determined to be the primary suspect in the battery case. The 44-year-old male was arrested for battery and disorderly conduct. 

Two women were arrested for resisting.

This remains an ongoing investigation. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.