Driver cited for hitting pedestrian in crosswalk

Location

W. Dayton St. and Francis St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2026-250724

43.0708732, -89.3959058

Incident Details

A woman was taken to the hospital after she was hit by a vehicle on Friday.

Officers were dispatched to the intersection of W. Dayton St. and Francis St. around 3:50 p.m.

The driver was still at the scene.

The victim was in the crosswalk when she was struck.

Her injuries are not considered life-threatening.

The driver was cited for failure to yield to a pedestrian.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.