MPD investigates stabbing on city's east side

Location

2000 block Zeier Rd.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Case ID

2026-253740

Arrested

Edward J. Martilik, 56

43.1246057, -89.3000535

Incident Details

A man was arrested on attempted homicide charges on Sunday following a stabbing on the city's east side.

Officers were dispatched to the men's shelter on Zeier Rd. around 12:21 p.m.

The victim was taken to the hospital for non-life-threatening injuries.

The suspect was at the scene when officers arrived.

Edward J. Martilik, 56, of Madison, was arrested for first-degree attempted homicide and booked into the Dane County Jail on Sunday.

He and the victim are known to one another.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.