MPD investigating burglary at a church

Location

5500 block University Ave.
Madison, WI 53705

Incident Date

Incident Type

Non-residential Burglary

Case ID

2026-255057

43.0823659, -89.4751701

Incident Details

Staff at a church called police Monday morning to report a burglary.

Officers were dispatched to the 5500 block of University Ave. around 9:30 a.m.

Employees arrived to find the building was damaged and disarray inside offices.

Officers cleared the building and no suspects were located inside.

Several items were taken from the property.

No arrests have been made.

This remains an ongoing investigation. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.