Madison Police Make Arrest Following a Disturbance on the West Side

Location

Morraine View Dr / New Washburn Way
Madison, WI 53719

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2026-265918

43.0438741, -89.5051615

Incident Details

Madison Police were called to the intersection of Morraine View Dr and New Washburn Way for a Disturbance. Officers learned that the disturbance started over an argument in a grocery store parking lot. After the argument, both vehicles left the parking lot and one followed the other to the area of New Washburn Way and Morraine View Dr.

One vehicle then rammed the other at which point the occupants left their vehicles and began fighting in the street. The suspect then grabbed a car battery charging pack and hit the victim in the head. The suspect then rammed the other vehicle again and left the area. Madison Police later contacted the suspect, Bredell Hennings, and he was arrested for Bail Jumping, Disorderly Conduct, and Substantial Battery and taken to the Dane County Jail.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.