Man Arrested in Downtown Shooting, Two Injured

Location

200 block of West Gilman Street
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-264830

43.0760909, -89.391654

Updates

An 18-year-old is in the Dane County Jail facing two counts of first-degree attempted homicide and three counts of first-degree recklessly endangering safety, follow his arrest in an early morning shooting in downtown Madison.

The 4:30 a.m. incident occurred in the 200 block of West Gilman Street. The suspect shot into an occupied vehicle, striking two inside. The suspect ran from the scene, and it was believed he was hiding on a nearby rooftop.

Officers established a strong perimeter and a drone was deployed. A K-9 unit was also on scene to assist. Police located the suspect hiding under a staircase in a closed alley around 6:30 a.m.

There was a heavy police presence in the area of State and Gilman Streets while the search for the suspect was underway. People living in this area may have received an emergency message on their cellphones asking them to stay inside and lock all doors and windows.

More than a dozen shell casings were collected at the scene. The injured were taken to the hospital. One individual has been treated and released. The other is in a critical, but stable condition.

This remains an ongoing and active investigation, and more information will be released when possible.

Incident Details

Madison Police responded to a weapons offense in the 200 block of West Gilman Street around 4:30 a.m. today following reports of an unruly crowd in the city's downtown area. 

An individual shot into an occupied vehicle, striking two inside. The injured were taken to the hospital. One individual has been treated and released. The other is in a critical, but stable condition.

A suspect has been detained. The incident is believed to be targeted and there is no additional threat to the public.

MPD's Violent Crimes Unit is continuing to investigate.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.