Madison Police Investigate Disturbance After Individuals Were Pushed from a Moving Vehicle

Location

E Washington Ave / Independence Ln
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2026-269137

43.1280834, -89.3083387

Incident Details

Madison Police were called to a Disturbance in the area of E Washington Ave and Independence Lane. A vehicle with several occupants was driving in the area at which point a passenger takes issue with how the driver is driving the vehicle. The passenger then reaches over the driver, opens the driver's side door, strikes the driver and pushes her out of the vehicle while the vehicle is still in motion. He then pushes out another occupant in the vehicle that was holding onto a young child.

The passenger then briefly regained control of the vehicle before it ran up on the sidewalk. Madison Police are still looking for the suspect in this case and will be referring criminal charges.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.