Madison Police Investigate Shots Fired on the West Side

Location

5800 Block Thrush Ln
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Shots Fired

Case ID

2026-271164

43.029881, -89.480642

Incident Details

A Madison Police Officer was in the area of the 5800 block of Thrush Ln when they heard possible gunshots. Madison Police then received multiple calls regarding gunshots in the area. Officers then arrived and checked the area and located an occupied vehicle that was struck by a bullet. Police spoke with the occupants, and they explained that they arrived in the area 5 minutes prior. Madison Police then checked the surrounding area and did not locate any additional property damage. There are no reported injuries at this time.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.