Madison Police Investigate Disturbance on E Washington Ave

Location

4600 Block E Washington Ave
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2026-272710

43.1294974, -89.3076566

Incident Details

Madison Police were dispatched to the 4800 block of E Washington Ave regarding a disturbance. Police spoke with the victim, whom was picking up a food order from a local restaurant. While picking up the food order, the victim was approached by a male and he punched her in the face. The male then stole the victim's cell phone and leaves the area. The victim was able to identify the suspect to officers as someone she knows.

While police were investigating, they spot the suspect and try to contact him. The suspect then runs and officer pursued him on foot. Madison Police then locate the male and take him into custody. Keshon Roberts was arrested and charged with Battery, Resisting, Disorderly Conduct, and Theft. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.