Madison Police Make Arrest After Fight Involving a Knife

Location

Packers Ave / Aberg Ave
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-271983

43.1110176, -89.3507053

Incident Details

Madison Police received a report of a weapons violation involving a fight with a knife. When officers arrived, they located a male with some cuts on his face. The male was transported to the hospital by Madison Fire. While on scene, police then located the suspect and detained him. Initial investigations showed that the two were engaged in a physical disturbance at which point a knife was pulled. Madison Police were able to locate the knife and recover it. Police arrested the male with a knife for a probation violation. Madison Police will be referring a charge of 2nd Degree Reckless Endangering Safety for Luis Ramos Perez. The victim in this case is in stable condition.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.