Madison police respond to burglary at convenience store

Location

3700 block E. Washington Ave.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Non-residential Burglary

Case ID

2026-285457

43.1174781, -89.3240682

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a burglary at a convenience store.

The owner arrived to work around 9:10 a.m. on Thursday to find the building had been damaged. The store is located along the 3700 block of E. Washington Ave.

Merchandise was stolen during the incident.

Officers are reviewing digital evidence.

No arrests have been made at this time.

This remains an ongoing and active investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.