Teenager injured during shooting

Location

2100 block Spring Dreams Ln.
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-286334

43.126996, -89.2781447

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a teenager was injured during a shooting.

The incident was reported as being accidental around 5:30 p.m. on Thursday.

Officers were sent to the 2100 block of Spring Dreams Ln. to find a 15-year-old injured. The teen is stable.

All those involved were known to one another.

This remains an active and ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.