Madison police investigating child abuse case

Incident Date

Incident Type

Child Abuse

Case ID

2026-291342

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department's Special Victims Unit is investigating a case of child abuse.

Officers responded to a south side home around 9:50 p.m. on Sunday. The abuse happened earlier in the day at a home on the city's east side. 

The 10-year-old child had visible injuries. The suspect in the case is a family member of the victim.

Child Protective Services was contacted about this incident. 

The investigation is ongoing.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.