Man arrested for threatening strangers on State Street

Location

500 block State Street
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2026-293111

43.0750546, -89.3934629

Incident Details

People called for help Monday evening after a man was threatening strangers on State Street.

Officers were dispatched to the 500 block of State Street around 8:30 p.m.

Witnesses were able to direct officers to the suspect. He attempted to fight officers and an electronic control device was deployed.

The 27-year-old male was medically cleared at the hospital and then taken to the Dane County Jail for disorderly conduct and resisting arrest.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.