Madison police looking to identify suspect in disturbance at fast food restaurant

Location

1100 block Regent St.
Madison, WI 53715

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2026-00294954

43.0676967, -89.4040769

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is asking for the public's help in identifying the person who assaulted staff at a fast food restaurant.

Officers were dispatched to the McDonald's on Regent Street around 6:50 p.m. on June 30.

A customer entered the restaurant and became upset when his food was not immediately ready for pickup.

He then hopped onto the counter and threw items at staff and damaged some of their personal property during the process.

The suspect was not at the restaurant when officers arrived. He was spotted walking eastbound on S. Brooks St. at Chandler St. 

Officers were able to pull still frame images from security video. The suspect is pictured below.

Male suspect wanted for causing a disturbance and assaulting staff at a McDonald's restaurant on Regent St.

If you recognize him, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.
This is an ongoing and active investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.