Firearm recovered, teen arrested after search warrant served

Location

600 block Johnson St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Case ID

2026-282000

Victims

Montre Whaley Clacks, 17

43.0806783, -89.3815233

Incident Details

A firearm equipped with a machine gun conversion device was recovered and a teenager was arrested after a search warrant was served early Thursday morning.

Members of the Madison Police Department's Special Weapons and Tactics team, with assistance from the Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team and detectives with the Violent Crime Unit, conducted a knock-and-announce search warrant at an apartment along the 600 block of Johnson St.

This warrant service was in reference to a 2025 homicide suspect who is out on bond. The suspect was believed to be in possession of a firearm.

Montre Whaley Clacks, 17, of Madison was arrested Thursday on charges of possession of a machine gun, possession of a dangerous weapon under the age of 18 and felony bail jumping.

Clacks was arrested in February 2025 on first-degree reckless homicide charges stemming from a fatal shooting that occurred on N. Thompson Dr.

While reviewing evidence earlier this year in another case, Violent Crime Unit detectives located evidence that led them to believe Montre Whaley Clacks Jr. was unlawfully in possession of firearms.

No injuries were reported when Thursday's warrant was executed.

Community outreach was conducted to those living nearby after the warrant was served.

This is an ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.