Man arrested for displaying firearm during domestic disturbance

Location

2000 block McKenna Blvd.
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Domestic Disturbance

Case ID

2026-300683

Arrested

Walter E. Cruz Velasquez, 30

43.0317059, -89.4970321

Incident Details

A man was arrested for pulling out a firearm during a domestic disturbance where children were present.

Officers were dispatched to an apartment building along the 2000 block of McKenna Blvd. shortly before 11 p.m. on Friday.

The suspect was arguing with people at the house when he displayed the firearm and pointed it at another person's head.

A child inside the apartment ran to get help from a neighbor.

The suspect left the area before police arrived but was located nearby.

Walter E. Cruz Velasquez, 30, of Fitchburg, was arrested for 2nd-degree reckless endangering safety, domestic disorderly conduct, disorderly conduct while armed and possession of a firearm while intoxicated.

No injuries were reported.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.