Couple returns home to find bullet lodged in picture frame

Location

2400 block of Dahle St.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-00303678

43.1084308, -89.3528325

Incident Details

A couple returned home after a weekend away to find a bullet had entered their home.

Officers were dispatched to the 2400 block of Dahle St. around 5 p.m. on Sunday.

The couple returned home to find a hole in their wall and a bullet lodged in a picture frame.

No injuries were reported.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

This is an ongoing investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.